Haiku Fest awarded certificates to all participating student poets. Thanks to over 3,000 poets, parents and teachers for making Haiku Fest successful. Winning entries are listed below.

We proudly announce the following commendations for participants in grades 7 and 8:

First Prize: $100

We sit in a vase
Our lives and stems cut in half
Missing the sun light

Paulina Zuniga, Age 13, Grade 8
Galileo Academy, Chicago


Second Prize: $50

Flakes into raindrops
Teardrop on the window sill
Pain is seasonal

Natalie Garza, Age 13, Grade 7
Josephine Locke Elementary, Chicago


Third Prize: $20

Icicles impale
Iscariot illusions
Incalescent ills

Louis Brooks, Age 13, Grade 8
University of Chicago Lab School


Founders Award: $25

Fireworks in July
The freedom inside of me
Running through the grass

Mark Balyasny, Age 13, Grade 7
Roycemore Elementary, Evanston, IL


Poem of the School Award

The gentle breeze spins
Lifting her hair silently –
Strolling in darkness

Angela Ruan, Age 14, Grade 8
Jamieson Elementary, Chicago


Poem of the School Award

On the white blankets
Children’s laughter plays around
Until the stars shine

Helen SaTsu, Age 12, Grade 7
Mt. Greenwood Elementary, Chicago

Poem of the School Award

Steadily the grass
Swayed back and forth in the sun
Thirsting for water

Samuel Correa, Age 14, Grade 8
St. Bartholomew, Chicago


Poem of the School Award

The snake slithered fast
It went through the big jungle
To catch a grey mouse

Thomas DeGrado, Age 13, Grade 8
St. Christina, Chicago


Honorable Mention

The moving waves left
Now the frozen lake is here
But the fire is near

Amel Nikho, Age 13, Grade 8
Jamieson Elementary, Chicago


Honorable Mention

Laughed, spat, and kicked at
Tormented by the bullied
We all have scars… Death

Charlotte Goldberger, Age 13, Grade 8
University of Chicago Lab School


Honorable Mention

Cold breeze in my face
Luscious waves reaching my feet
Sand warms my body

Eric Andersen, Age 12, Grade 7
St. Christina, Chicago


Honorable Mention

With each old story
I revisit memories
Nostalgia sinks in

Grace Zhang, Age 14, Grade 8
University of Chicago Lab School

Honorable Mention

The tree is healthy
Its leaves love the sunlight’s gaze
While people use shade

Jared Wallace, Age 13, Grade 7
Roycemore Elementary, Chicago


Honorable Mention

Wearing my headphones
I glide across the wood floor
Dissolving worries

Pierre Carll-Moton, Age 12, Grade 7
Bret Harte Elementary, Chicago


Honorable Mention

Waves pound the sand floor
Creating a steady beat
Breaths of the ocean

Sally Carlstrom, Age 13, Grade 8
University of Chicago Lab School


Teacher of the Year:

Ms. Joann Serafin
St. Daniel the Prophet, Chicago


Honorable Mention for Teacher of the Year:

Ms. Joan Baley
St. Christina, Chicago

Ms. Kathleen Gienko
St. Bartholomew, Chicago


School of the Year:

Josephine Locke Elementary, Chicago
Ms. Mindy Gonzalez, Ms. Hernandez,
Ms. M. Selim, Mr. Edgar Valentin


Honorable Mention for School of the Year:

St. Daniel the Prophet, Chicago
Ms. Joann Serafin

St. Christina, Chicago
Ms. Joan Baley

St. Symphorosa, Chicago
Ms. Eileen Akroush, Ms. Linda Jania, Ms. Nancy Webb